SMINKFIT INCORPORATED PRIVACY POLICY

We are SMINKFIT INCORPORATED, 1412 Sandhill Drive, Ancaster, ON – L9G 4V5, Canada.  (“SMINKFIT INCORPORATED” or “we”, “us”, “our”).

 

We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.

 

We are subject to Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, provincial legislation, and the “Privacy Laws”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how we safeguard and manage the personal information that you submit to us.

Under the Privacy Laws, we are required to collect, use and disclose personal information only by lawful and fair means. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and practices.

 

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

 

We collect personally identifiable information, including but not limiting the following:

 

Your name, email address, home address, phone number, date of birth, emergency contact information, health information, images, physical attributes such as your height, weight,  body parts measurements, web password, communications, payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, service reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. 

 

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

How we collect information


When we conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect personal information


We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1. To learn about you and your fitness goals and other related objectives to help you achieve them;

2. To create a unique profile on our website in order to provide relevant services and targeted offers to you;

3. To provide you with services, information, equipment, and materials needed to fulfill the services you've signed up for;

4. To better understand your goals and preferences and tailor offers and services to you based on those preferences;

5. To build knowledge around user attitudes and motivations around health and fitness;

6. To process transactions for goods and services that you have purchased from us.

7. To provide and operate our Services;

8. To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

9. To be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

10. To create statistical data which our business partners or we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information through payment processing service providers.

How we communicate with our site visitors


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, services, bookings, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve an issue, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our services and company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. We may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, social media, Wix app, and postal mail for these purposes.

How we use cookies and other tracking tools

Information about your use of our services, as evidenced through cookies, locally stored objects, and web beacons, may be disclosed to our service providers. Cookies are small bits of information transferred to and stored in separate files within your computer or phone's browser. A cookie may remain on your computer or phone after the session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

Also, we provide the following information to third-party analytics service providers:

  • Information about your activities on our website, including responses to any surveys we may administer; and

  • Information about the authorized use of cookies and other tracking technologies used to collect your information while on our website.

We currently use third-party analytics and performance analysis partners and a variety of advertising and marketing platforms.

We will notify you when we deploy cookies, and you will have the opportunity to refuse to accept them.

How you can withdraw consent


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at train@sminkfit.com.

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated to know what information we collect and how we use it. Under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us via email: train@sminkfit.com.